Yakama Nation


Home Page
Event Calendar
Multimedia Services
Tribal Council
General Council
Tribal Elders
Tribal History
Tribal Enterprise
Tribal Programs
Tribal Royalty

Employment
TERO
Nak-Nu-We-Sha
Contact Us
Business Training & Technology Center
Tribal News & Events
 


 

 



Yakama Nation Tribal Council

 
JoDe L. Goudy– Chairman
Virgil Lewis Sr.– Vice-Chairman
Athena Sanchey-Yallup – Secretary
Gerald Lewis– Assistant Secretary
Leland Bill– Sargent at Arms

Yakama Nation Tribal Council

  Edwin Lewis   Member
  George Selam   Member
  Vivian Babs George   Member
  Charlene Tillequots   Member
  Raymond Smartlowit   Member
  George R. Meninick   Member
  Esther Moses-Hyipeer   Member
  Lottie Sam   Member
  Delano Saluskin   Member
       
 

Organizational Chart

Tribal Council Standing Committees:

Timber, Grazing, Overall Economic Development Committee

Leland Bill, Chairman  

Charlene Tillequots, Secretary

Edwin Lewis, Member            

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

 

 

Loan, Extension, Education & Housing Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman   

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Secretary          

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

Charlene Tillequots, Member

Roads, Irrig, & Land Committee

George Selam, Chairman

Delano Saluskin, Secretary

Edwin Lewis, Member            

George R Meninick, Member

 

Legislative Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman

Leland Bill, Secretary

George Selam , Member                 

Edwin Lewis, Member

Public Relations / Media Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

 

Radioactive / Hazardous Committee

George Selam, Chairman  

Edwin Lewis, Secretary

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

Charlene Tillequots, Member

Veteran's Committee

Virgil Lewis Sr., Chairman        

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Secretary

Vivian Babs George, Member 

George R. Meninick, Member

 

Fish & Wildlife Committee

Gerald Lewis, Chairman                

Leland Bill, Secretary

George R. Meninick, Member

Vivian Babs George, Member

Health, Employment, Welfare, Rec., Youth Activities Committee

Lottie Sam, Chairman   

Vivian Babs George, Secretary

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

Charlene Tillequots, Member

 

Enrollment Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

Budget & Finance Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

 

Cultural Committee

Gerald Lewis, Chairman 

Lottie Sam, Secretary

JoDe L. Goudy, Member              

George R. Meninick, Member

Law & Order Committee

Lottie Sam, Chairman       

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Secretary

Gerald Lewis, Member 

George Selam, Member